Thursday, November 21, 2013

The Best of the Worst: Nov. 21

Welcome back, friends! This week, we have a grab bag of crappy idol news. There's an unwanted MAMA attendee, an even more unwanted celebrity comparison, and a really bad haircut.


It doesn't matter who this is: The mushroom cut is a universally bad look.

Wednesday, November 20, 2013

Friday, November 15, 2013

If you need me ...




... I'll be staring at Troublemaker's Christmas CeCi pictorial while listening to this:



The absolute worst

This post isn't going to be long. I'm not in the mood for lengthy reviews, and really, reviewing three songs in one post is a bit much. To sum up the situation, at 12:58 a.m. this evening, I was relaxing at home after a long, rather shitty day. I had decided to listen to some new music in the hopes of finding my next favorite song. I checked out AlphaBAT's debut "AB City" (out of sheer "can't-not-look-at-the-train-wreck" curiosity), G-Dragon's "Who You?" and T.O.P.'s "Doom Dada." Instead of finding a new favorite kpop song, I found myself uttering:


"How is that AlphaBAT song the best thing I've heard in the past 5 minutes?"


OH, AlphaBAT, like alphabet. I get it ...
... that's the worst fucking name I've ever heard.

Thursday, November 14, 2013

The Best of the Worst: Nov. 14

It has been a terrible week for kpop idols.

OK, so that's probably the grossest understatement since someone said, "My, those Exo fans are an impassioned bunch," but really. Ailee aside*, idols have been getting shit on all week. Eunhyuk's and Sungmin's social media got hacked, someone revealed Hyosung's school records, posts have been popping up regarding Minzy's recent nose job, and T.O.P. looked like this in his solo teaser:


Yo, fuck this week.

Thursday, November 7, 2013

The Best of the Worst: Nov. 7

Ugh, this week was the worst. In Best of the Worst Land, that is. In reality, it was mostly alright.

The non-comeback stories this week were so boring, I can't even. Here goes, but don't say I didn't warn you.


Seo-bot wel-come rea-ders.

Sunday, November 3, 2013

"I Got A Boy" wins Video of the Year at YouTube Awards

YouTube hosted its first awards show tonight. I've only seen a few minutes of the live stream, but it seemed pretty weird. Or cheap. Yeah, I think that's the word I wanted.

The most interesting thing to come out of the show was Girls' Generation's "I Got A Boy" winning the Video of the Year award.


It surprised many, I believe.